PATTERN+ PREDICTIONS
Log in
Updated

Study · re-run every night · updated

Do crowded shorts get squeezed? Altcoins' funding rates and the week after, tested

On Oct 14, of our 100 most traded altcoins with a funding rate, 1 had shorts paying 50% a year or more and 0 had longs paying 100% or more. After 2,788 coin-days of crowded shorts since 2019, the coin did −3.0% against the other coins over the next 7 days on average, ahead 35% of the time; after crowded longs, +3.1%. Past the bar: crowded shorts, the next 7 days, behind the other coins. Past patterns, not financial advice.

Crowded shorts

−3.0%

next 7 days vs the rest

Crowded longs

+3.1%

next 7 days vs the rest

Today

1 · 0

crowded shorts · longs

First written · 1 revision

Share on Xcopy link

§ 01 · Today

Today

as of · funding on Binance (Hyperliquid on the days Binance has none), Nov 28, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026

On a perpetual future the funding rate is what one side pays the other to keep the price near the spot price: above zero the longs pay the shorts, under zero the shorts pay the longs. The saying: when shorts pile in so hard that they pay through the nose, a short squeeze follows - and when the longs are the ones paying, the coin is about to dump. Here every day's funding of our 100 most traded altcoins with one (stablecoins, wrapped coins and Bitcoin itself left out), read as a year's rate - the exchanges' default, 0.01% every 8 hours, is about 11.0% a year.

Oct 14, 2026: 1 crowded shorts, 17 shorts paying, 82 normal, 0 hot, 0 crowded longs.

Shorts paying most

  • MINA −57% a year
  • MET −29% a year
  • QNT −28% a year
  • S −14% a year
  • ONE −14% a year

Longs paying most

§ 02 · After it

What came after it

as of · from the reading day's close, against the day's other coins

Each funding band's coins against the other coins: crowded shorts −3.0% over 7 days; shorts paying +0.5% over 7 days; normal −0.0% over 7 days; hot +4.7% over 7 days; crowded longs +3.1% over 7 daysEach funding band against the other coins, the next 7 and 30 daysCrowded shorts · the next 7 days · against the other coins −3.0% · 2,788 coin-days, ahead 35%Crowded shorts · the next 30 days · against the other coins −9.4% · 2,728 coin-days, ahead 25%crowded shorts2,804Shorts paying · the next 7 days · against the other coins +0.5% · 11,524 coin-days, ahead 46%Shorts paying · the next 30 days · against the other coins +0.3% · 11,306 coin-days, ahead 42%shorts paying11,666Normal · the next 7 days · against the other coins −0.0% · 27,112 coin-days, ahead 40%Normal · the next 30 days · against the other coins +0.2% · 25,114 coin-days, ahead 38%normal27,666Hot · the next 7 days · against the other coins +4.7% · 656 coin-days, ahead 33%Hot · the next 30 days · against the other coins +23.0% · 635 coin-days, ahead 31%hot656Crowded longs · the next 7 days · against the other coins +3.1% · 187 coin-days, ahead 31%Crowded longs · the next 30 days · against the other coins +20.4% · 185 coin-days, ahead 34%crowded longs187Each funding band's coins against the other coins: crowded shorts −3.0% over 7 days; shorts paying +0.5% over 7 days; normal −0.0% over 7 days; hot +4.7% over 7 days; crowded longs +3.1% over 7 daysAgainst the other coinsCrowded shorts · the next 7 days · against the other coins −3.0% · 2,788 coin-days, ahead 35%Crowded shorts · the next 30 days · against the other coins −9.4% · 2,728 coin-days, ahead 25%crowded shorts2,804Shorts paying · the next 7 days · against the other coins +0.5% · 11,524 coin-days, ahead 46%Shorts paying · the next 30 days · against the other coins +0.3% · 11,306 coin-days, ahead 42%shorts paying11,666Normal · the next 7 days · against the other coins −0.0% · 27,112 coin-days, ahead 40%Normal · the next 30 days · against the other coins +0.2% · 25,114 coin-days, ahead 38%normal27,666Hot · the next 7 days · against the other coins +4.7% · 656 coin-days, ahead 33%Hot · the next 30 days · against the other coins +23.0% · 635 coin-days, ahead 31%hot656Crowded longs · the next 7 days · against the other coins +3.1% · 187 coin-days, ahead 31%Crowded longs · the next 30 days · against the other coins +20.4% · 185 coin-days, ahead 34%crowded longs187

the next 7 daysthe next 30 daysunder each band: its coin-days

FundingCoin-daysNext 7 daysNext 30 daysHeld 7 days, a yearHeld 30 days, a year
Crowded shorts
shorts paying 50% a year or more
2,804 −3.0% 35% ahead−9.4% 25% ahead−73%
t −3.0 ✓
−54%
t −2.4
Shorts paying
shorts paying, under 50% a year
11,666 +0.5% 46% ahead+0.3% 42% aheadmost coinsmost coins
Normal
about the default, 0 to 29% a year
27,666 −0.0% 40% ahead+0.2% 38% aheadmost coinsmost coins
Hot
longs paying 30 to 99% a year
656 +4.7% 33% ahead+23.0% 31% ahead−27%
t −0.2
+396%
t 1.8
Crowded longs
longs paying 100% a year or more
187 +3.1% 31% ahead+20.4% 34% ahead−58%
t −0.3
+77%
t 0.3

Next 7 and 30 days: the coin's move from the reading day's close less the average move of that day's other coins over the same days, averaged over the band's coin-days, with how often the coin was ahead. Held, a year: the luck test's own number - every coin within the hold after a day in the band, held together in equal stakes, day by day, against the other coins, as a year's rate (✓ past the bar of 3.0, both halves of the days agreeing; the halves on hover). "Most coins": the band's coins were most of the day's coins on the average day, so "the other coins" would be the few odd ones out, not the market - no luck test there.

Crowded shorts: after 2,788 coin-days the coin did −3.0% against the rest over the next week (−4.2% in the middle case), ahead 35% of the time. Past the bar: the shorts were right.

§ 03 · How it is tested

How it is tested

as of · methodology

A luck test (t) says how far a result sits from zero, in units of its own noise: about 2 is rarely luck for one test, but many tests at once need more, which is what the first cut is for.

A coin-day's funding is the day's payments on Binance's perpetual added up and spread over its 24 hours, Hyperliquid's on a day Binance has none - one venue a day, never the two blended - and all of it is paid by 16:00 UTC, before the day's close the coin is bought at. The 100 coins are the most traded that day by dollar volume over the 30 days before. The bands were fixed before any number was read: 50% a year or more for the shorts, 100% or more for the longs, the default in the middle.

Coins in one band cluster in time - whole markets turn crowded together - so the luck test does not count coin-days as separate evidence: it holds every coin within the hold after a day in the band as one portfolio, day by day, against the day's other coins in equal stakes (each side built alike, so neither earns the lift equal stakes in swinging coins give), the days as its cases (a Newey-West error over ten days). A band gets the test only where its held coins were under half of the day's coins on the average day (read from the bands alone, before any move). With 6 tests, a result needs a luck test of 3.0 or more with the older and the newer half of the days on its side. One change after the first read of our data, on Oct 14, 2026: the middle bands, held on most coins most days, had been tested against the few left over. Prices only, before trading costs and the funding itself.

§ 04 · Revisions1 dated

Revisions

as of · every change to its headline numbers, dated

This study is re-run every night on the whole history. It was first written on Oct 15, 2026; its numbers last moved on Oct 15, 2026. Each night its headline numbers moved is listed here, newest first.

  1. Against the other coins a week on, as a year: crowded shorts −73% · crowded longs −58% · past the bar: crowded shorts, the next 7 days, behind the rest

§ 05 · More

More research

as of